Privacy Policy

Australian Swim Schools Association Ltd (ABN 17 612 182 457)


1. Introduction

The Australian Swim Schools Association Ltd (“ASSA”, “we”, “our”, “us”) is committed to protecting the privacy of our members and website visitors. This Privacy Policy outlines our practices for handling personal information in compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988.

2. Purpose

This Privacy Policy aims to:

  • Provide clarity on the type of personal information we collect and how we handle it.
  • Enhance transparency in our information handling practices.
  • Ensure our compliance with relevant privacy laws.

3. Why We Collect Personal Information

We collect personal information necessary to:

  • Manage our business operations.
  • Provide quality products and services.
  • Consider applications and approaches.
  • Conduct marketing, social functions, and various communications.
  • Maintain contact and other details.
  • Fulfill legal and corporate governance obligations.

Without this information, we may be unable to process your requests or provide services effectively.

4. Using Personal Information

We use personal information to:

  • Provide, administer, improve, and personalise our services.
  • Process payments and facilitate transactions.
  • Work with third-party service providers for IT, data processing, and other services.
  • Conduct marketing, market research, and create marketing information.
  • Communicate with members and companies.
  • Plan and conduct future events and activities.
 

5. Data Collection Notice

What Information We Collect

We may collect names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses, demographic information, and other relevant details depending on the nature of your interactions with us.

How We Collect Information

We collect information directly from individuals through:

  • Membership applications.
  • Event registrations.
  • Enquiries and dispute resolution processes.
  • Forms and details submitted via our website or other digital services.

We may also collect information indirectly from publicly available sources or social media.

6. Data Security and Retention

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, and unauthorised access, including:

  • Storing digital and paper records securely.
  • Ensuring building security.
  • Regularly updating our storage and data systems.

When no longer required, we securely destroy or archive personal information.

7. Cookies and Tracking Technologies

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to enhance your experience. Cookies are small text files stored on your device by your browser. They help us understand how you use our website, personalise content, and improve our services. You can control the use of cookies through your browser settings, but disabling cookies may affect the functionality of our website.

Tracking Technologies

We may use web beacons, tracking pixels, and other technologies to track how you interact with our website and emails. This data helps us improve our services and marketing efforts.

8. Online Transactions

We strive to secure online transactions. Payment details are only stored as necessary to process payments securely. However, internet transmissions carry inherent risks, and we cannot guarantee absolute security.

9. Email and SMS Subscriptions

If you opt-in to receive information from us, some personal information will be required. You can opt out of these communications at any time.

10. Employees

We collect personal information from employees and potential employees to provide employment-related services, with third parties contractually obliged to comply with the Privacy Act.

11. Access to Information

Access and Correction

You have the right to access and correct your personal information, subject to certain exceptions. Requests must be made in writing.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy periodically. Changes will be posted on our website.

12. Disclosure

We do not disclose personal information to third parties without consent, except as required by law. Third parties may include:

  • Related entities.
  • IT service providers and contractors.
  • Professional advisors.
  • Financial institutions.
  • Government agencies.

13. Contact Us

If you have any concerns or questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact:

The Privacy Officer
Australian Swim Schools Association Ltd
Email: admin@australianswimschools.org.au
Phone: 0414086858
Address: PO Box 552, Miami. QLD. 4220

Not an ASSA member?

Join us today.